Muscogee Lodge 116

Vigil Honor Recipients

The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that the Order of the Arrow can present its members for service to the lodge and council. It dates back to the year 1915, when OA’s founder, E. Urner Goodman, became the first Vigil Honor member. Since then, thousands of members have been given this honor. Once an Arrowman has been Brotherhood for at least 2 years, he (or she, in the case of adults) may be considered for Vigil honor by the Lodge members. Generally, only 2% of the Arrowmen in a Lodge will achieve Vigil in any year. It is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who have given exceptional service, helping others beyond the call of duty involving personal effort and unselfish interest to one or more of the following: their lodge, the Order of the Arrow, their Council, Scouting, or their Scout camp. Under no circumstances should tenure in Scouting or the Order of the Arrow be considered as ample reason for a Vigil Honor recommendation. Alertness to the needs of others is the mark of the Vigil Honor. This calls for an unusual awareness of the possibilities within each situation. Vigil Honor members have a time-honored tradition to uphold. As leaders, they must conduct themselves in accordance with the ideals of Scouting and the Order of the Arrow.

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 2020’s

YearNameIndian Name
2021Christopher BlakeClimbs Many Mountains
 Dennis ElyHe Comes From Over The Water
 Julie HelmShe Stands In The Circle
 Jacob MillmanEagle Who Brings Good News
 Cody StephensRed Bear Who Teaches
 2020Jonathan HufstetlarCarpenter Who Leads
 Will KepleyCheerful Enthusiastic Fox
 Jason MillmanOne Who Guides Young Brothers
 Brooks PrevetteBuffalo With Big Laugh
 Joshua PrevetteGrey Fox Who Has Good Spirit
 Kevin SladeHe Sings A Vision Song
 Fred StephensBeaver Who Builds Leaders
 Peter StoneFox Standing On Many Stones

Vigil Honor Recipients 2010’s

YearNameIndian Name
2019David AngleBeaver Who Builds Many Great Chief
 Thomas CarusoBusy Beaver Who Cooks
 Chandler HackettChief Who Desires To Lead
 Ryan HattrichHe Who Lights A Flame In Others
 Steven HattrichAntelope of Conviction and Patience
 Cathy Jean “CJ” KittleCheerful Mother Of The Story
 Daniel LacosteHis Spirit Is With The Water
 David LeechKeeper Of The Long Rifle
 Kevin TidwellLeader Who Creates With His Hands
 Gerald WilliamsFriendly Singing Brother
2018Joseph CarusoQuiet Guard Fox
 Harrison GignilliantBusy Gray Fox
 Tommy KepleyBrother Who Speaks True
 William WebbGuard at the Edge of the Water
 Michael HillerBear in the Middle of the Winter
 Ron MoseleyChief of Many Eagles
 Charlotte SchroederOne Who Shares Eagle Feathers
 Carolyn WagnerWise Nurse Who Cares for Others
 2017 Patrick BaileyLeader Who Speaks With Strength
 Wade FletcherBrother Who Stands Tall
 Hunter HackettChief Who Gathers Us Together
 Thomas JohnsonQuiet Leader
 Crawford FallerOne Who Speaks Kindly
 Guy McAulayBrother Eagle
 Dale BaileyHappy Man Who Sails Up The Water
 Michael ClappBig Fox Who Climbs Up
 Matt CatoeMessenger Who Helps Others
 Mike GallagherHe Who Gives Honorably
 KT TripathiBuffalo Who Speaks True
 2016 Jakob JohnsonHe Who Stands In The Circle
 Alan PortSkillful Musician
 JZ SiokosMighty Bear Chief
 Sammy VerdinoHappy Little Servant
 Jacob ShiverOne With A Good Spirit
 Halleck ButtsHard-Working One Who Looks Beyond
 Don GignilliantReliable One
 Smith HarrisonSilent Gatherer Of Brothers
 Troy McNallWilling Happy Laborer
 Jenks SkipperKeeper Of The Camp
 2015 Caleb BarnesSkilled Little Chicken Dancer
 Riley DabbsFox Who Brings Us Together
 Robert GallagherCalm Leader
 Ryan SalterThe Strongest Servant
 Charlie SmithEagle That Works
 Josh ButtsEncouraging Leader
 Scott KueblerDetermined One
 Daniel SmithJoyful Dancer
 Ryan StokesQuiet Eagle
 Becky LewisWise One Who Encourages
 David LundFish Hawk
 Mike SalterGood-Natured Watchman
 2014 David BaileyBird of the Dance
 Hunter DabbsWise Fox
 Kevin O’DellQuiet Fox
 Jared WoodardCheerful Warrior
 Patrick GrandstaffHelper
 Ron KueblerSpiritual Guide
 Barbara LuksikMother of Twilight
 Barry SebaughBear with Heart as the World
2013 Brantley CarterSeeker of Knowledge
 Kevin DesrochersStrong Spirited Eagle
 Ethan DilleyHe Who Helps Others
 Carter EdenfieldGraceful Singer
 Joey EppichThick Legged Traveler
 Mac Kelly-StoverCheerful Bear
 Jacob LuksikEagle at Twlight
 Colt ProtheroeGuards the Path of Leadership
 Robert UnderwoodTo Speak the Exact Truth
 Robert DabbsHappy Teacher
 Julie DelgerExperienced Animal Doctor
 Jim FisherHumble Servant
 Darrin LuksikTrusted Guide
2012Matthew BarnesDancer Who Drums
 Stuart ParkEagle Who Speaks Much
 John WeirLaboring Eagle
 Brian CrooksWarrior Dancer
 Josiah PeelerTo Stand in the Circle
 Kenton DilleyWarrior Who Walks Humbly
 Jeff GrandstaffSkillful On Who Quietly Does Good
 Jerry OttPatient Father
 RI SmithServant to Brethren
 Jay Hennig, IIIunknown
 2011 Kyle CoreyHe Who Follows the Arrow
 Frederik HolmTraveler Fixed in Purpose
 Christopher NealWild Indian Man
 Connor SharpeFriendly Snake-Master
 Mark Baldinounknown
 Troy ForsterValued Servant Leader
 Jay LeeperSkillful Teacher
 Ronald RuddSkillful Outdoors Guide
 2010 Chase CrowderWilling One
 Jonathan HainesKind Hearted Brother
 Johnathan KentOne Who Cooks Well
 Jared OttStrong Hunter
 Brian ParksGood Spirited and Helpful Friend
 Ryan TurbevilleQuiet Servant
 David BauerWilling Builder
 Kathy BauerCaring Water Guard
 Bill FortBright Bird Head
 Lynn TurbevilleMother Eagle
 Greg TurbevilleBeaver Who Speaks Loudly
 Dan WagnerStrong Teacher

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 2000’s

YearNameIndian Name
 2009 Brandon CrooksDancer Who Cooks
 Matthew ForsterStranger with Willful Heart
 Clay JohnsonPeaceful Thunder Fox
 Andrew SearsFast Feather Dancer
 Bruce CannonSilver Buffalo
 Scott DesrochersWise Protector
 Kevin KentHard Laborer Who Makes One Happy
 William McCrackinOne Who has Knowledge to Share
 2008 Jamie SpitzerFriendly Traveler
 Justin DesrocherStrong Hearted Friend
 Alex CartledgeEagle Who is Greatly Honored
 Jeff WillAnimal Doctor
 Carol HainesWise Mother Who Cares for Many
 Sherry BaileyReliable Servant
 2007 Jimmy “Newt” GrantQuiet Newt who Serves
 John Michael RobyUnseen Servant Friend
 Justin HallSpiritual Servant Leader
 Brandon PooleAccomplished Dancer
 Emmitt SherronWise Teacher
 Rick BornChief Nurse
 Tony McCluneyHard Working Servant
 Tracy MacphersonDoctor Who Heals Little Ones
 2006 Keith Barron, Sr.Spiritual Healer
 Don GibsonGreat River Chief Who Walks Humbly
 Geoffrey HardinHe Who Speaks Often and Goes Upward
 Velda HowardLoving Mother Who Helps Others
 Skyler HuttoConfident Guide of the Red Foxes
 Dallas JacksonPreacher of the Word
 Rusty SuydamHunter
 Mark WhitmanOne Who Helps Younger Brothers
 2005 Luke BowerOne Who Gives Back
 Robert HarrisSilent Hard Worker
 William McCormickEnthused Leader
 Wes SearsGrass Dancer
 Mason ThomasLoyal Leader and Servant
 David BarronCal-Minded Leader
 Stanley HainesJoiner of Cheerfulness and Service
 Gene ClarkHe Who Walks Humbly
 Luther LownCloth Trader
 Vicki WheatleyReliable One Who Cares
 David WhiteHumble Messenger
 Michael D. FarrellHe Who Carries Burdens Cheerfully
 2004 Blake ParsonsStrong Spiritous Brother
 Chris BrowyLead Singer
 Bobby BloomBrother Bear
 Robert SearsDiligent Teacher
 Stan HainesHard Working Eagle
 Cliff ParsonsEagle Heart
 2003 Nate BloomNighthawk
 David GozaSeeker of Greater Knowledge
 Craig WheatleyOne Who Delivers
 Glen GreenHe Who Is Able
 David Farrellunknown
 John E. SiffordThundering Buffalo
 Dana FlemingWilling Servant
 Palmer WheatleyQuiet One Who Cares
 Christopher Hardinunknown
 Bill Eiseleunknown
 2002 Bob HamiltonBeaver Who Gives Laughter
 Terry GozaDiligent Wood Cutter
 Skip HardinHe Who Speaks Truly
 Steve HuntOne Who Encourages
 Keith Barron, JrUnseen Servant
 Greg HuntHe Who Leads Quietly
 Jay TuckerHumble One Who Does Good Work
 Eric WessingerQuiet Laborer
 2001 Hunter EiseleQuiet Merchant
 Jeff BloomGood-Natured One
 Thad MobleyHelps Along Younger Brothers
 Jonathan CampbellHumble Dancer
 Christine McNeillWillful Teacher
 2000 Jonathan HardinDiligent Seeker of Knowledge
 George FallerWar Eagle
 Mary HullStrong Parent
 Larry ParrishHelpful One
 Joseph Zac CartledgeDrum Beater
 Steven GallowayEagle Dance

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 1990’s

YearNameIndian Name
 1999 Hardy ChildersNimble One
 Lloyd CartledgePeaceful One
 Robert CopeDiligent One
 Fred DescyHe Who Serves
 Henry WessingerLaughing One
 Steve GallowayBuffalo
 Jamie McIntoshGround Squirrel
 Matt BaskinsModest Laborer
 1998 Eric AlbertQuiet Slane
 Chuck BlandSilent Helper
 John M. GrahamSkillful Builder
 Johnny HullSpirited Dancer
 James JordanWise Traveler
 Bryce PlexicoOne Who Holds The Knowledge
 1997 Dave CartledgeHumble Laborer
 Brian EvansConfident Leader
 Carl HornStrong Bear
 Sam LongHe Who Keeps A Promise
 Archie MaddoxServant of the Lord
 Greg SmithMature Accomplished Leader
 Robert ShullHe Who Carries A Load
 1996 Johnnie BrownKnowledgable One
 Barbara Butler-LongFirst Woman
 Jesse GarvinGreat Fire
 Greg McDanielActive One
 1995 Jose “Ace” AcevedoHe Who Makes One Happy
 Al GreenWood Duck
 Adam LamkinOne Who Is Highly Esteemed
 Mike McIntoshHe Who Enjoys Dancing
 1994 Charlie GwinnGenerous One
 Scott LyonsCheerful Laborer
 Andrew HallLoyal Dancer
 1993 Wain WestburySpiritual Teacher
 1992 Chris StockSilent Leader
 Jeffery CookFast Running Deer
 Chad SatcherUnseen Laborer
 1991 Creg BradleySilent Leader
 Henry HallTo Shine Light Unto Someone
 Paul HudsonScholar
 Brian KittsAmusing One
 1990 Regie BedenbaughOne Who Can Be Trusted
 Jimmy FeaginFiremaker
 Justin FerrickHe Who Is Prepared
 Bryan HannaHumble One
 Paul MillerOne Who Can Carry A Load
 Scott PenningtonLoyal One

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 1980’s

YearNameIndian Name
 1989 Tripp BradleyOne Who Is Ready
 Scott EllisonOne Who Is Able
 Mikee JohnsonHard Worker
 J.C. JonesCook
 1988 Brian CarpenterDetermined One
 Matthew DelkHopeful One
 Richard HudsonTeacher
 Dexter LoebleOne Who Grows Fast
 Paul MitchellFather
 George WeathersBearface
 1987 Tom BakerOne Who Does Good For Others
 Robert BarronBook Reader
 Boyd GilpinExcited One
 1986 Tommy FeaginSensitive One
 Aubrey HaynesOverseer
 1985 Joe AgostiniOne Who Delivers
 Lee HaynesContented One
 Ranny KeysCollector
 Jim LeventisOne Who Does Good Work
 Mike SennCompanion
 Jody StyronOne Who Carries A Load
 1984 David DavisHelpful One
 Marvin DowningOne Who Gets Attention
 Jay FolkSmall One
 Bobby McGuirtFast Dancer
 Ollie QuickmireCanoe Man
 Bud ShulerHumble One
 Frank StaleyOne Who Waits
 1983 Troy CarpenterYoung Deer
 Tripp ClarkHe Who Is Prepared
 Gus EubanksComrade
 1982 John CarpenterReliable One
 Paul KirbyOne Who Has Good Spirit
 Bill LoebleTrader
 Bryant O’TuelOne Who Gets Attention
 1981 Mike BernhardHe Who Is Concerned
 Chris DuncanOne Who Exerts Himself
 Andrew GorgeyOne Who Exerts Himself
 Jack NealGracious One
 Rick RobertsCalm Minded One
 Art SeelTo Labor Hard
 1980 Mike BrughTo Labor Hard
 Ron FlahertyHe Speaks A Good Word To Us
 David CrayBald Eagle
 Johnny MelletteTo Rely On
 William O’TuelStraight Dancer
 Jerry StewartTo Be Good Natured

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 1970’s

YearNameIndian Name
1979Mike CopelandOld Dancer
 Ralph FosterWriter
 Devadas LyntonOne Who Gives Direction
 Emory MarkwoodHiker
 Tommy MattoxLittle Chief
 1978 Charlie FitzsimmonsDancer
 Neal SmithSecretary
 Freddy SoxDetermined One
 Carl BaileyThin One
 Woody CarothersOne Who Instructs
 Jay EptingDiligent One
 George FantChief
 Bruce HowellBook Reader
 Jack MontgomeryOne Who Has Authority
 Scott BrowyWorker, Hard Worker
 1977 NONE 
 1976 Eric CarrFirst
 John A. GayQuiet One
 Charles Green, Jr.Thinker
 Joe S. JonesDiscerning One
 James C. SmithInstructing One
 L. Yon SuberDiligent One
 1975 Al GilpinActive One
 Francis HerndonExperienced One
 Tom HillThin One
 1974 Kenneth H. AllenLeader
 David A. ButterfieldRunner
 Frank HerndonLittle Canoe
 Michael E. HodgesCamper
 Brad HuttoHelpful One
 Edgar R. MillardCounselor
 Albert W. WelchHe Who Does Good For Others
 1973 Chuck BowenLoud Speaker
 Joseph Christie, Jr.Good Natured One
 William M. McCullarLarge One
 Jessie K. OsterhoudtSwimmer
 1972 John ColemanOne Who Creates With His Hands
 Ted GrandyStrong One
 R.L. Hartman, Jr.Big Boy
 Rodger TruaxPreacher
 1971 none known 
 1970 Richard E. Chalk, Jr.Big Boy
 William W. ColemanValuable One

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 1960’s

YearNameIndian Name
 1969 Ronnie CollinsStrong One
 Edward M. Craig, Jr.Teacher
 Terry L. FosterWounded One
 John W. HallUnderstanding One
 William RotereauStrong One
 1968 Ben Covingtonunknown
 1967 Arthur BrownPatient One
 L.H. Buff, Jr.Teacher
 Ernest C. FranksFast Talker
 William E. PresnallLightning
 Robert B. RobinsonWell Behaved
 1966 none known 
 1965 Larry BridgersLaughing One
 Jerry EllisorPatient One
 Earl FulmerWell Behaved
 Albert P. Lyons IIICut Finger
 John MinceyLittle Man
 James A. Teeter, Jr.Fast Talker
 Joe TurnerWell Behaved
 1964 James H. BranhamCamper
 Thomas BrightHe Who Walks Alone
 Robert DavisTurtle
 Davis M. DurhamShot in the Leg
 Dewey R. MillerOne Who Encourages
 Joseph PattersonLittle Man
 1963 Frank I. Feller, Jr.The Patient One
 Larry W. LineburgerThe Loud Talker
 Jere RatcliffeLittle Leader
 Karey D. WaldropGreat Bear
 1962 Robert CampbellBoat Traveler
 William K. EasterlingGoose Hunter
 Henry H. HembleOne Who Practices Much
 Jimmy McClarySilly Horse
 Walter O’CainOne Who Encourages
 Wes ShulerFast Talker
 1961 Phil AdamsBig Wolf
 William Rodgers, Jr.The Moose
 1960 Stan HurteauBeaver
 Bill RodgersMedicine Man

 

Vigil Honor Recipients 1950’s

YearNameIndian Name
 1959 Matthews BlackQuiet Leader
 Frank BonnellRawhide
 Harvey KitchensBig Bear
 1958 H. Cooper BlackThe Swimmer
 Robert BuchannanWise Owl
 Kenneth B. Hopperunknown
 1957 none known 
 1956 George BarnesThe Naturalist
 Buford Hill, Jr.The Canoeist
 Stan Eubanksunknown
 1955 none known 
 1954 W. B. ChandlerBig Beaver
 Ralph E. GrierBold Eagle
 Carlton L. SlighBlack Bear